Privacy Policy

This document is published by virtue of a legal requirement under the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 that requires ‘intermediaries’ to publish the rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms for access or usage of the website and is primarily governed by Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

Welcome to Addwit, a community that can be defined as a “system for blended learning – online learning with offline mentoring support. Addwit web site and service including (without limitation) all websites, mobile applications and other interactive properties and off-line sessions through which the service is delivered (collectively, the “Service”) are owned, operated and distributed by Addwit Concepts (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Addwit” or “we” and through similar words such as “us,” “our,” etc.). By accessing any part of the Service, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions described below (this “Privacy Policy”) and the terms and conditions of our terms of service (the “Terms of Service”). If you do not agree to any of these terms, you should not use the Service. This Privacy Policy applies to all users, including both users who are ‘visitors’ (simply viewing content available via the Service) and users who have registered as members of Addwit.

We may, at our sole discretion, modify this Privacy Policy at any time. By accessing the Service at any time after such modifications, you are agreeing to such modifications. The date of last modification in this Privacy Policy appears at the bottom of this document

General

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

Personal Information

When your register with us and become an Addwit Member, when you choose to impart skills, mentor other learners or attend a program, we will ask you for personally identifiable information. This refers to information about you that can be used to contact or identify you. This includes, but is not limited to, your name, email address, but does not include your credit card number of billing information. CC Avenue or PayPal or similar other payment gateway services process all of the transactions on Addwit, and the information you provide to such payment gateway services is subject to respective privacy policy. We do not receive any of the credit card information you provide to such payment gateway services. We may collect your bank details in certain circumstances, where money needs to be transferred to you via NEFT to your bank account.

In order to send you e-mail from Addwit, we need your e-mail address. To provide you with additional services, we may also request your name, geographical coordinates and proof of address, proof of identity, and telephone number. We may give some or all of this information to the resource persons involved in programs that you sign up for so that they can coordinate their sessions and interactions. We will not give your name, email, or other personal information to unaffiliated third parties except with your consent or as otherwise set forth in this privacy policy. Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law or when we have a good reason to decide that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process that we receive or to protect our interests or the safety of others. In addition, we may provide personal information to employees, consultants or other business or persons for the purpose of processing such information on our behalf. In such circumstances, we require that these parties agree to protect the confidentiality of such information and to comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

By submitting your personal information to Addwit, you expressly acknowledge and consent to Addwit to use such information and to process the same in a manner deemed fit by Addwit. This may involve conducting data analysis, research based on reviews about deals, transfer of your information to third party experts for the purpose of outsourcing services offered to you by Addwit, etc.

Other Information

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our Service, and to analyze traffic patterns on the Service. We use cookies, web beacons and similar technology to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your password so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit. We may also use web beacons and similar technology in emails that we send to you in order to track whether the emails have been opened. In addition, our web servers track information about the visits to the Service. For example, we compile statistics that show the daily number of visitors to the Service, the daily requests we receive for particular files on the Service, and what geographical areas those requests come from. These aggregated statistics are used internally to better provide services to the public and may also be provided to others. (All browsers give control tothe users to allow or restrict use of cookies, please note however, that blocking Addwit cookies may disable certain features on our Website and may make it impossible for you to use certain services available on our Website.)

From time to time, Addwit also collects other information including but not limited to your feedback, suggestions, views, comments, testimonials, etc. that may be shared/volunteered by you on our discussion forums or other pages which you may access or visit on our Website.

Social Media and Voluntary Disclosure

Addwit’s presence on social media including but not limited to LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Google Plus, etc. is only a promotional initiative to invite registrations and participation of prospective customers located in different parts of the country. The domain links contained therein may either direct you to our Website or request your participation by way of feedback, suggestions. Addwit in this regard fully disclaims any liability(ies) or claim(s) which may arise by use/misuse of your feedback, suggestions, views, etc. on any of the aforementioned networking websites or blogs, by any third party whether or not known to Addwit.

Any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose in public areas and social media platforms of Addwit becomes publicly available and can be collected and used by other users for any reason. Your profile pages and any online programs you participate in are typically publicly available, although you have the ability to change the settings to limit access to these areas. You should exercise caution before disclosing your personal information via these or any other public venues.

For example, if you choose to sign up for a free Addwit account, you may have a Profile page on the site, containing your Full Name and some basic information including your location and bio. You may also add additional optional information to your Profile. You may control what type of Profile information is shown to other through your Account Settings. Any information you choose to provide as part of your profile should reflect how much you want other Addwit users to know about you. We recommend that you guard your anonymity and sensitive information and we encourage members to think carefully about what information about themselves they disclose in their profile pages. You can review and revise your profile information at any time.

Addwit in this regard fully disclaims any liability(ies) or claim(s) which may arise by use/misuse of such information shared by you, by any third party or any party not known to Addwit. Addwit assumes no liability whatsoever for any disclosure of personal information due to unauthorized third party access or other acts of third parties, or any other acts or omissions beyond reasonable control of Addwit.

All other information exchanged by you with Addwit in the form of written communication, responses to emails, feedback required from you, participation in discussions, etc. shall be deemed to be confidential and shall be owned by Addwit and shall be available for the exclusive use of Addwit. Our Website does not collect information about you unless you specifically and knowingly provide it. Addwit DOES NOT trade or sell your information in any manner, except as specified herein, or if express consent is sought from you.

Minimum Age

Users must be at least 13 years old to register and use the Service.  Though we currently have no mechanism to verify age, however, it is implied that in case of non compliance with this norm in any point of time, all services and credentials rendered to her / him will automatically stand null-and-void (cancelled completely).

Third Party Advertising

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Service. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements on the Service and other sites about goods and services that may be of interest to you. In the course of serving advertisements to this site, third-party advertisers may also place or recognize a unique “cookie” on your browser, or use other technologies such as Java scripts or web beacons.

Other Sites

The Service may contain links to other Web sites or services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites or services, and you should review the privacy policy of each such Web site or service to make sure that you are comfortable with it before providing any personal information. For example as discussed above, we do not receive any of the information you provide to payment gateway services, and all such information is subject to privacy policy of the payment gateway services.

Program Experts / Teachers / Facilitators and Mentors

As discussed above, we may give your personal information to the experts / teachers / facilitators / mentors for programs that you sign up for so that they can coordinate their sessions and interactions. As part of our Terms of Use, Addwit experts / teachers / facilitators / mentors agree not to abuse other users’ personal information. Abuse is defined as using personal information for any purpose other than those explicitly specified in the Program. However, please understand that Addwit experts / teachers / facilitators / mentors are not our employees or consultants and thus we are not party to any transaction between you and the experts / teachers / facilitators / mentors. As a result, we cannot control their actions and we cannot be held liable for any actions that they may take.

Miscellaneous

In the event that we are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right to transfer or assign the information we have collected from users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

The Service is hosted in India and is intended for and directed to users in India. If you are accessing the Service from any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from India laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Service, which is governed by laws in India, this Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Service, you are transferring your personal information to India and you consent to that transfer.

Also please note that we may have to deal with any request regarding disclosure of personal information to third parties for any legal compliance regional security, do-not-disturb services and alike

Contact Us

If you have any questions, you can contact us at care@addwit.org or at 102, Geetanjali Residency, Plot 175, Sector 10, Kharghar, Navi Mumbai 410210 India.

Amendments

The terms and conditions of this policy may be changed from time to time, without your consent (express or implied) to reflect changes in our practices concerning the collection and use of your personal information. You shall be bound by the revised Privacy Policy and it is your sole responsibility to check the same from time to time.

Last modified on 02 November 2017